LWV logo Ontonagon County

Page last partially updated April, 2012
Please e-mail the webmaster to advise of any corrections.

Ontonagon County Courthouse
725 Greenland Road
Ontonagon, MI 49953
(906) 884-4255

County Commissioners

District 1- EUGENE FIZZER
District 2- JAMES ALTENBURG
District 3- JOHN E. PELKOLA
District 4- CARL R. NYKANEN
District 5- DALE PARENT

Clerk/Register of Deeds- STACY C. PREISS
(906) 884-4255
E-mail: ontclerk@ontonagoncounty.org

Treasurer- DIANA J. KILLORAN
(906) 884-4665

Prosecuting Attorney- JAMES R. JESSUP
(906) 884-4155

Veterans' Counselor- DENNIS MORIN
(906) 884-6204

Sheriff- DALE RANTALA
620 Conglomerate
Ontonagon, MI 49953
(906) 884-4901

Mine Inspector- WILLIAM TURIN
1911 Mass Ave.
Mass City, MI 49925
(906) 883-3378

County Road Commission- MICHAEL MALONEY, Engineer
415 Spar St.
Ontonagon, MI 49953
(906) 884-2332

Equalization Director- ROSE LEE SLOCUM
(906) 884-2765 or 2769

Extension Director- FRANK WARDYNSKI
(906) 884-4386

Emergency Services and 911 Director, Soil Erosion Control Agent-
WILLIAM JOHNSON
(906) 884-4980 or 6870

Ontonagon County Parks- County Clerk's Office

Medical Examiner- DR. JAMES STRONG
601 S. Seventh St.
Ontonagon, MI 49953 (906) 884-4134

Transit Director- VICKI WHITE
200 Industry Park Road
Ontonagon, MI 49953
(906) 884-2006

Ontonagon County Airport- CAROL HUNTOON, Manager
35392 Airport Road
Ontonagon, MI 49953
(906) 884-6214

-------------------------

Listing of Michigan counties and their governments

-------------------------

TOWNSHIPS

Bergland-- (906) 575-3943
Supervisor: CARL BAILEY
Township Clerk: PAT MACARTHUR
Township Treasurer: WENDY SAVOLA
Website: www.berglandmi.org

Bohemia-- (906) 833-3466
Supervisor: LUANN HAYRYNEN
Township Clerk: ELSIE E. SULKANEN
Township Treasurer: NORMAN PETERSON

Carp Lake-- (906) 885-5273
Supervisor: JOSEPH HILBORN
Township Clerk: NANCY JEAN REATH
Township Treasurer: DOREEN VOLLMER

Greenland-- (906) 883-3644
Supervisor: FRED BARRON
Township Clerk: ELLEN J. CARLSON
Township Treasurer: MARY WAGNER
Website: greenlandtwp.tripod.com

Haight-- (906) 827-3328
Supervisor: JOSEPH PIETILA
Township Clerk: MARILYN M. SEXTON
Township Treasurer: PATRICIA J. URBIS

Interior-- (906) 852-3400
Supervisor: BILL BESONEN
Township Clerk: MARIANN BESONEN
Township Treasurer: MELANIE PELKOLA

Matchwood-- (906) 575-3259
Supervisor: GLEN LONGTIN
Township Clerk: GERALD KITZMAN
Township Treasurer: AUDREY M. WAGNER

McMillan-- (906) 988-2586
Supervisor: ROCKLAND BELONGIE
Township Clerk: RUTH FORS
Township Treasurer: KRISTEN LIND

Ontonagon-- (906) 884-2415
Supervisor: STEVEN STORE
Township Clerk: WILLIAM J. CHABOT
Township Treasurer: PENNY SAARI

Rockland--- (906) 886-2996
Supervisor: ROGER D. HAAPALA, JR.
Township Clerk: PEGGY KILLORAN
Township Treasurer: WENDY PENCE

Stannard-- (906) 827-3648
Supervisor: WILLIAM J. ANDRUS
Township Clerk: PAMELA MALNAR
Township Treasurer: DIANE FRY
Assessor: MARK SLOCUM

-------------------------

Michigan Local Government
http://www.lib.umich.edu/govdocs//mich.html

Michigan Townships Association
http://www.michigantownships.org/home.html

-------------------------

VILLAGES

Ontonagon
315 Quartz Street
Ontonogan, MI 49953
(906) 884-2305
Website: villageofontonagon.org

President: WILLIAM JOHNSON
Manager (Interim): JOHN MARQUART
Clerk/Treasurer: MARSHA AHO-BLACK

COURTS
Ontonagon County Courthouse
725 Greenland Road
Ontonagon. MI 49953
(906) 884-4255

Judges: Elected- Nonpartisan

Circuit Court- HON. ROY D. GOTHAM
(906) 884-4699

Probate- HON. JANIS M. BURGESS
(906) 884-4117

District Court Judge- HON. ANDERS B. TINGSTAD
(906) 884-2865

-------------------------

Michigan Prosecuting Attorney web
http://www.michiganprosecutor.org/PA-Pages.htm

Michigan Court Systems
http://courts.michigan.gov/

Michigan Laws, Regulations, and the Court System
http://www.lib.umich.edu/govdocs/michlaw.html

-------------------------

EDUCATION

Gogebic-Ontonagon Intermediate School District
202 Elm S.
Bergland, MI 49910
Phone: (906)575-3438 x 101
Website: www.goisd.org

Board of Education- Nonpartisan

ANN WUORINEN
RUSSELL BAILEY
EDWIN MARTINSON (Sec.)
CLARENCE MINKIN (Treas.)
BRUCE M. KERKOVE (Pres.)
JAMES FYFE
DENNIS J. MORIN (V.Pres.)

Superintendent (Appointed)- BRUCE F. MAYLE
(906) 932-575-3438 x101

Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated School District
14312 Airport Rd.
Ewen, MI 49925
Phone: (906) 813-0620
Fax: (906) 813-0621 Website:www.etc.k12.mi.us

Superintendent (Appointed)- LOREN VANNEST

Ontonagon Area School District
Ontonagon Area Jr./Sr. High School
701 Parker Ave.
Ontonagon, MI 49953
Phone: 906-813-0614
Website: www.oasd.k12.mi.us

DEAN JUNTUNEN (Pres.)
CHARLES YOST (V.Pres.)
NANCY MATTSON (Sec.)
BRUCE JOHANSON (Treas.)
KYLA LABINE
TAMMY STRASSER
TANYA WEISINGER

Superintendent: JAMES BOBULA
Phone: 906-813-0614, ext. 100
E-mail: jimb@oasd.k12.mi.us

-------------------------

Michigan Department of Education
http://www.michigan.gov/mde/

U.S. Department of Education
http://www.ed.gov/

-------------------------

Back to LWVCC main page